Oh yes! Oh yes! The Glorious South Island NZ Awaits!
AUSTRALIAN MOTORCYCLIST TOUR
11-Day Guided South Island New Zealand Tour with Paradise Motorcycle Tours NZ
How can you resist!
Yep, we’re going for another 11-day South Island tour in NZ with the supreme, Paradise Motorcycle Tours NZ people. There’s just so much to see and so many unbelievably amazing roads to be ridden on a motorcycle! So, we cannot wait to see you there for this stunning guided tour. Trust us, you’ll have a euphoric tour!
When: 17-27 February 2018
Start/Finish: Christchurch NZ
How to book: Paradise Motorcycle Tours NZ www.paradisemotorcycletours.co.nz
+64 9473 9404 info@paradisemotorcycletours.co.nz
Price: From NZ$8,390 (based on share-twin)
What’s Included
Motorcycle of your choice (mostly BMW’s)
Panniers and top box
Soft lift out luggage bags
Motorcycle Insurance
Good quality accommodation
Welcome drinks and farewell dinner
Guide on a motorcycle
Guide in a support vehicle
Tour booklet with route and maps
Airport transfers
Not Included
Meals and drinks – except welcome and farewell dinners
Fuel
Airfares
Personal travel insurance
Bonus
Paradise Motorcycle Tours NZ Cap
Milford Sound Cruise, South Island, NZ
Visit to the Burt Munro ‘World’s Fastest Indian’ & ‘Motorcycle Mecca’ collections in Invercargill
Itinerary
Day 1
Christchurch to Hanmer Springs, 134km: Leave Christchurch and head north along the Coast Road to the thermal resort of Hanmer Springs – Enjoy the rolling Canterbury Plains and see Frog Rock along the way. Set in a basin of forest clad mountains and home to natural hot springs, Hamner Springs is where you can soak, relax and get in the holiday mood.
Day 2
Hanmer Springs to Punakaiki, 260km: Ride the spectacular Lewis Pass – a fantastic scenic ride and an old Maori greenstone trail. Stop at Reefton, a historic gold mining town for lunch then head to Punakaiki on the wild West Coast. See Pancake Rocks, incredible rock formations and blowholes were 30 million years in the making.
Day 3
Punakaiki to Franz Josef Glacier, 216km: The West Coast road looks towards the Tasman Sea on the right and Southern Alps on the left. Known as ‘The Ice Run’, this road provides superb riding. The glaciers are an awe inspiring spectacle, amazing seen from the ground, and even more stunning from above. A helicopter can take you on a trip you’ll never forget!
Day 4
Franz Josef Glacier to Queenstown, 355km: Heading north on the Tasman coast road – wild and beautiful, we stop to sign a pebble on Bruce Bay – a Kiwi tradition! The scenery changes dramatically to native forest as we turn inland to cross the famous Haast Pass. Tumbling rivers, waterfalls and winding undulating riding. Again, the scenery changes as we enter central Otago and the Mount Aspiring National Park – we ride beside huge lakes with a background of snow capped mountains and cross the highest sealed road in New Zealand, the Crown Ranges and descend into the Adventure Capital of the World – Queenstown!
Day 5
Free day. Explore Queenstown: Paragliding, jet boating, bungee jumping and white water rafting are just a few of the adventure activities that you can try in Queenstown. Or, you could take a ride along the ribbon of lakeside road to Glenorchy, visit a vineyard for lunch, or explore Arrowtown a historic gold mining town full of cafes and art galleries, site of Lord of the Rings filming.
Day 6
Queenstown to Te Anau, 173 km: Take a short, but stunning ride to Te Anau and see Fiordland’s primeval landscapes. This is one of the few places on the planet the wilderness is still pristine. Waterfalls tumble hundreds of metres into forested valleys, the mirror surfaces of the fiords reflect the majestic towering mountains where the word ‘silence’ takes on a different meaning.
Day 7
Te Anau to Milford Sound to Te Anau, 110km each way: Ride along the shores of Lake Te Anau, through the famous Homer tunnel, and down to Milford Sound. The mountainous views on the road to Milford are almost as impressive as the Fiord itself. Keep an eye out for kea, a cheeky alpine parrot with a taste for rubber and plastic. Your cruise around Milford Sound is included.
Day 8
Te Anau to Dunedin, 320km: Today’s route is a curvaceous ride that winds through the Southern Scenic Route to the very Scottish city of Dunedin. Victorian architecture and the divine Otago Peninsula makes this a particularly attractive place to visit. We travel via Invercargill for the chance to visit the World’s Fastest Indian collection and also Motorcycle Mecca, the finest collection of classic motorcycles in the Southern Hemisphere.
Day 9
Free day. Explore Dunedin: Dunedin is the heritage and wilderness capital of New Zealand. You can choose to explore the city or ride out to the Otago Peninsula to see albatross and yellow-eyed penguins. The Peninsula has winding roads with stunning coastal views, while the city has historic buildings, museums and art galleries waiting to be explored
Day 10
Dunedin to Tekapo, 434km: Leave Dunedin for a great ride over the Maungatua Ranges. The area is typical of the dry Maniototo region – sparse, tussock clad, rolling hills. Stop at Cromwell the ‘fruit bowl of New Zealand’. Then take on the Lindis Pass, the saddle with alpine landscape between Lindis Valley and the Ahuriri River to Lake Tekapo.
Day 11
Tekapo to Christchurch, 274km: Lake Tekapo offers breath taking views of Mt Cook, New Zealand’s tallest mountain. At the Church of the Good Shepherd, admire the bronze statue of a sheep dog and views of the turquoise lake. Ride on to Christchurch via Burkes Pass, Mount Hutt and the Canterbury plains. Arrive in Christchurch and we relive our tour, say our goodbyes and make plans to return over a farewell meal!